The WA Acoustic Music and Dance Calendar
Webmaster's page
WA Folk Clubs, Groups and Festivals

Jackadders Music Club

Woodlands Reserve Hall, Teakwood Ave, Woodlands.
3rd Sunday 3 pm
Adults $8, WAFF - Children $2 - WAFF members 50% discount
email: carmel@carmelcharlton.com
( Carmel Charleton 9446 1558

Hills Folk Club

Falls Farm, Cagney Way, Lesmurdie.
1st Friday, 8 pm
( Pauline Tonkin-Saunders 9291 6026

Mundaring Folk'n'Blues Club

Mundaring Sporting Club, Coolgardie St
3rd Friday 8 pm
www.mfnbc.iinet.net.au

Perth International Folk Dance Group

St.Margaret's Hall, Nedlands (cnr Tyrell & Elizabeth)
Every Monday 7-9:30 pm (except Public Holidays). $6/$4
Mundaring Scout Hall every Friday 9.30-11am
www.perthinternationaldance.org.au

Souleiado French Dance Group
Traditional and popular dances from various regions of France
Casual classes and performance group
Practises in Nedlands, Thursday nights and Saturday afternoons for adults,
Monday afternoons for children
( (08) 6389 0767

Rose & Wattle Country Dance
(16th Century to the present day)
RSL Hall cnr Main and Cape St. Osborne Park.
Every Monday evening 7.30 - 9.30pm
( Karen Ford 0439 844 024,
email: rose&wattle@iinet.net.au
Rose & Wattle Country Dancers

Nannup Music festival
March Labour Day long weekend

Fairbridge Festival
April WA School Holidays

Denmark Festival of Voice
June Long Weekend
Email: denmarkartscouncil@westnet.net.au
Phone: 08 9848 3623


Wanneroo Folk Music Club
Cnr Dorchester & Dugdale Sts, Warwick
2nd Fri 8 pm. $10 (WAFF $8)
Email: John Ralph johndralph@hotmail.com.

WA Poets Inc
Maureen Sexton
www.WAPoetsInc.net.au
( 04 3502 4616

The Fibbers Folk Club
Fibber Magees Tavern, Newcastle Street, Leederville
Every Monday 8.30pm
(Joff Davies 0412 951 785, 9221 1599, email : brief@iprimus.com.au

Comhaltas Ceoltoiri Eireann
Townsend Road, Subiaco.
every Monday night. Lessons from 8 pm to 9.30, followed by a music session in the bar. Beginners should contact
( Sean Doherty 9455 1303.

Toodyay Music Club
CWA Hall at 7pm
2nd Friday, $3 per adult and includes tea, coffee etc
( Teddy and Spencer on 95744492 , Kathy on 95742923 after 4.30pm

Perth Morris Men
Guide Hall in Monash Avenue Nedlands
7 to 9 1st & 3rd Wednesdays
( Steven Mansfield 9478 6968 or 0400 731 049
email: squire@perthmorrismen.org
web: http://perthmorrismen.org/

Mad Tatters Morris
Guildford Town Hall
Tuesday evening from 7 PM to 9 PM
( 9279 8778,
email:madtattersmorris@iinet.id.au
web: http://madtattersmorris.myclub.org.au/

Fair Maids of Perth
West Leederville Primary School
Every Wednesday 6.30 pm,
( Ann Fitton 9384 7633

Hora Shalom Dance - Dances of Israel
Scout Hall, 399 Rokeby Road, Subiaco
Saturdays 9a.m. - 12.30p.m. All levels, starting with beginners and moving into more challenging dances
Tuesdays 7.15 - 9.15p.m. Some dance experience recommended for this class.
$5 per class or $45 per 10 classes
Sullivan Hall, corner Stevens Rd and Nannine Ave, White Gum Valley
Thursdays 10a.m. - 12 noon General dancing, no teaching.
( Jenni 9242 4807 or Sara 9335 2042

Kangaroo Kloggers Klub (Appalacian)
Scout Hall, Jersey St, Wembley.
Every Sunday 3 pm
( Gina 9377 6105

Lip Service Poetry Group
22 Kathleen St, Bassendean
1st Mon 8:00 pm. No Cost
( Doug Miles 9255 2531
post: 11 Travers Way, Swan View, 6056
email: dugmiles @ hotmail.com

Bush Poets & Yarn Spinners Association
(/fax Lorelie Tacoma 9310 1500

Irish Set Dancing:
Last Sunday monthly, Woodbridge,
6 pm Ken and Connie 9274 5170

Scottish Dance Groups
MONDAY
Tartan Dancers,
Sea Scouts Hall, The Strand, Applecross,
1.30 pm. Dawn Cromb 9401 0772
RSL Hall, Cr Cape/Main St, Osborne Park,
7.45 pm. Dawn Cromb 9401 0772
TUESDAY
Beldon Scottish Country Dance Group:
Beldon Uniting Church, 9 Pacific Way Beldon,
7.45 pm. Isobel Eaton 9304 5114
WEDNESDAY
Perth SCDC:
Uniting Church Hall, Kalgoorlie St, Mt Hawthorn.
8 pm Sec: Sheila Parker 9405 6825
THURSDAY
Kalamunda SCDC:
Jack Healey Centre, Cr Mead St/Canning Road, Kalamunda.
8.00 pm. Jan Pittman 9574 6671
Rockingham SCDC:
The Scout Hall, Wanliss St, Rockingham.
7.30 pm Gale Tamplin 9593 5738
St Stephens SCDC:
St Stephens Church Hall, Cr Kishorn/Mckenzie Rd, Applecross.
7.30 pm Sylvia Barry 9364 5140
Warwick SCDC:
Warwick Community Hall, Dorchester Avenue, Warwick.
8 pm Rena Gold 9448 4945
SATURDAY
Royal Scottish Country Dance Soc:
1st Sat Monthly "Hop" Royal Park Hall,

Unaccompanied Singers & Reciters Club
for location and times please contact
( Ken Kenny 9274 5170

Uilliean Pipers Group
2nd Monday, for location please contact
( Ormande Waters 9331 6141

Wax Lyrical - Originals Nights
Various locations (see calendar)
Every Tuesday 7:30pm
( Brian 9343 2998